Reflexive Verbs

5 November 2014 by Pigmalijonas

Level: B2
1885 views
0
0

You make the reflexive forms of verbs by adding -s(i).

The plural forms of the first and second persons are in all tenses -mės and -tės, for example present tense: kalbamės, rašomės; kalbatės, girditės; future tense: kalbėsitės, etc.

If the verb has some prefix, then the -si- prefix appears instead of the -s(i): už-si-dirbu, pa-si-gird-o, ne-si-rašo etc.

Tense Number Person 1. 2. 3.


Present

 

Sg.

Pl.
 

tu
jis, ji

mes
jūs
jie, jos
kalb-uos[i]
kalb-ies[i]
kalb-as[i]

kalb-amės
kalb-atės
kalb-as[i]
steb-iuos[i]
steb-ies[i]
steb-is[i]

steb-imės
steb-itės
steb-ai[i]
mok-aus[i]
mok-ais[i]
mok-os[i]

mok-omės
mok-otės
mok-os[i]


Past

 

Sg.

Pl.
 

tu
jis, ji

mes
jūs
jie, jos
kalbėj-aus[i]
kalbėj-ais[i]
kalbėj-os[i]

kalbėj-omės
kalbėj-otės
kalbėj-os[i]
stebėj-aus[i]
stebėj-ais[i]
stebėj-os[i]

stebėj-omės
stebėj-otės
stebėj-os[i]
mok-iaus[i]
mok-eis[i]
mok-ės[i]

mok-ėmės
mok-ėtės
mok-ės[i]


Past Frequentative

 

Sg.

Pl.
 

tu
jis, ji

mes
jūs
jie, jos
kalbėdav-aus[i]
kalbėdav-ais[i]
kalbėdav-os[i]

kalbėdav-omės
kalbėdav-otės
kalbėdav-os[i]
stebėdav-aus[i]
stebėdav-ais[i]
stebėdav-os[i]

stebėdav-omės
stebėdav-otės
stebėdav-os[i]
mokydav-aus[i]
mokydav-aus[i]
mokydav-os[i]

mokydav-omės
mokydav-otės
mokydav-os[i]


Future

 

Sg.

Pl.
 

tu
jis, ji

mes
jūs
jie, jos
kalbės-iuos[i]
kalbės-ies[i]
kalbės-is

kalbės-imės
kalbės-itės
kalbės-is
stebės-iuos[i]
stebės-ies[i]
stebės-is

stebės-imės
stebės-itės
stebės-is
mokys-iuos[i]
mokys-ies[i]
mokys-is

mokys-imės
mokys-itės
mokys-is

You may now return to the beginning of verbs or grammar.

There are no comments for this lesson.